Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is very important to us. The privacy policy sets out on how Mulgrave law uses, protects and safeguards any information that you give us Mulgrave Law when you use this website. This website does not store or capture personal information except where specifically indicated. Mulgrave Law is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and will not be disclosed to any third parties. 

Mulgrave Law may change this policy from time to time by updating the web page, any changes made can be found here on this page. Please note that by providing personal information via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information you request.  Some forms on our website may also include a check box asking you permission for us to add you on our mailing list.  This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us.  Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe that the law requires it. Each email communication you receive from us will have the option to remove your e-mail address from our list.

Some randomly selected telephone calls to and from Mulgrave Law may be recorded for training and security purposes.
The privacy policy is effective from 1st May 2019 .

The information we collect

Mulgrave Law may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Contact information including email address
  • Language – For the purpose of whether or not interpreter is required
  • Information and status in relation to your case/matter

What we do with the information collected

The information requested is to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services and customise the website according to your interests.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail

Security

Mulgrave Law is  committed to ensuring that any information obtained is safe and secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have set in place proper and physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies on the Mulgrave Law website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies Policy

By using our Site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookies Policy.

Terms of use

The information and opinions within this website are for information purposes only. They are not intended to provide you legal or other professional advice, and therefore should not be trusted or considered as an alternate advice and information that you find relevant to particular circumstances.

Mulgrave Law shall accept no responsibility for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on this website, or for any loss which may occur from the belief of the materials contained on this website. Certain functions of this website may link to external Internet sites, and other external Internet sites may link to this website.

Please note that although reasonable care is taken to ensure that the Website and the materials available from it are virus-free, we cannot accept responsibility for any viruses which may affect any material you download.

Links to other websites

Mulgrave Law website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. These links are provided for convenience only and do not constitute any endorsement by Mulgrave Law of the organisation promoted on the linked websites, their products or services.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Mulgrave Law 152-160 City Road, EC1V 2NX London, United Kingdom or email us at [email protected] If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. Without delay we will correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Last updated: May 18, 2020

Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”) carefully before using the http://www.mulgravelaw.co.uk website (the “Service”) operated by Mulgrave Law (“us”, “we”, or “our”). Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Mulgrave Law.
Mulgrave Law has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Mulgrave Law shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

DISCLAIMER

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of United Kingdom without regard to its conflict of law provisions.
Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

CHANGES

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us.